Victory Service Dogs Inc. Privacy Policy

  1. Who we are

Victory Service Dogs (VSD) is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users.  Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provided to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when donating to us, subscribing to us and applying through our enrollment/volunteer process.

For purposes of this Agreement, “Service” refers to the organization’s mission which can be access via our website at http://victorysd.org in which users can review our mission.  The terms “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to the organization.  “You” refers to you , as a user by way of donating, subscribing, and/or applying.  By accepting our Privacy Policy you consent to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in the Privacy Policy

  1. What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal information”.  Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks.  Personal Information includes information that can be used to personally identify you, such as your email, name, phone number, home address, and date of birth, which you submit to us through the preliminary enrollment application process, volunteer application, sponsorship application, and newsletter email submission at the Site.

 Information collected via Technology:

To activate the service you do need to submit your application, as well as private documents.  The option to submit private documents is entirely your decision.  private documents can include validation paperwork such as DD214 and letter of recommendation.  VSD will have an option to take private documents in person during the interview process.  However, in effort to improve the quality of the Service, we track information provided to us by your browser or by our software application when you view or use the Service, such as the website you came from (known as the “referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Service, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you.  We track this information using cookies, or small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier.

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the Site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

  1. Who we share your data with

Personal Information:

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent.  We do share Personal Information with vendors who are performing services for the organization, such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us.  Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

In general, the Personal Information you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you.

Non-Personal Information:

In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the Service and customize the user experience.  We also aggregate non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on the Site.  This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use of disclosure on Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertiser, and other third parties at our discretion.

In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another organization. or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may not be among the assets transferred.  You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.  If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the Site so that you may opt out of the new information practices.

  1. How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Applications, subscriptions, and donations are retained indefinitely, unless given the proper authorization to delete all evidence of those certain records.

  1. How we protect your information

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access follow HIPAA Standards and Compliance.  Your private information is run through Secure Socket Link via https:// and is then printed and stored in our private office as well as digitized into our local hard drives and secure cloud storage.  We further protect you information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological securities measures including encryption, and firewalls.  these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of such firewalls and secure server software.  The risk of this can only me mitigated by these securities.  By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

  1. What rights you have over your data

If you have submitted information through applications, subscriptions, donations, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.